2009-10

Back to
NP Athletics Page

Head Coach:

Al Frost

Asst. Coach:

Ben Kalainoff

Duals: 15 wins 3 losses
Tourneys: - 5 Championships

5th Place in State Traditional Tourney
4 Medalists - Caleb Wilken State Champion
Click here to see State Wrestlers

Regional Duals Champion
Qualified for State Duals Meet

2nd Place in State Duals

2009-10 Team Picture

Pictures from N-P Tourney


Date

Opponent(s)

Site

Result

Thu, Dec 3

St. Ansgar
Starting Time: 6:00 pm

St. Ansgar

Won 62-18

Sat, Dec 5

Valley CEW Invite
Starting Time: 10:00 am

Elgin

Team Champions
4 Champions
5 Runners-up

Tue, Dec 8

Cresco & Turkey Valley Postponed - rescheduled Jan. 12

Turkey Valley


Sat, Dec 12

NP Invite

Click on the weight class to download a printable bracket

Nashua

Team Champions
6 Champions
4 Runners-up

Tue, Dec 15

Aplington-Parkersburg, Hampton-Dumont, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Hampton

Won all 3 Duals
H-D 41-28
A-P 57-16
S-F 58-15

Sat, Dec 19

New Hampton Dual Tourney
vs. New Hampton, Hudson, Tri-County, Don Bosco

New Hampton

3rd
DB - 27-47
NH - 30-35
Tri - 60-16

Tue, Jan 5 Forest City
Forest City Won 42-27

Thu, Jan 7

Central Springs & RRMR
Postponed - rescheduled Jan. 25th

Manly


Sat, Jan 9

Tripoli Tournament
Starting Time: 10:00 am

Tripoli

Team 2nd
3 Champions
2 Runners-up

Tue, Jan 12
rescheduled from Dec 8

Cresco & Turkey Valley
Starting Time: 6:00 pm

Turkey Valley

Cresco - 29-33
TV - 66-15

Thu, Jan 14 Garner-Hayfield, Turkey Valley & Valley
Starting Time: 6:00 pm
Nashua

GH - 75-6
Valley - 69-12

Caleb Wilken 100th win

Sat, Jan 16

Hudson Tournament
Starting Time: 10:00 am

Hudson

Team 4th
1 Champion
3 Runners-up
2 Thirds

Tue, Jan 19

South Winn & North Butler
Starting Time: 6:00 pm

Calmar

NB - 69-6
SW - 48-28

Sat, Jan 23

North Butler Tournament
Starting Time: 10:30 am

Greene

Team Champions
4 Champions
4 Runners-up

Mon, Jan 25

Central Springs & RRMR
Starting Time: 6:00 pm

Manly

Cancelled

Thu, Jan 28

Newman Catholic & Riceville
Starting Time: 6:00 pm

Nashua

R'vle - 60-12
New - 72-5

Sat, Jan 30

Corn Bowl Conference Tournament


Click on the weight class to download a printable bracket

North Butler

Team Champions
6 Champions
3 Runners-up

Sat, Feb 6

Sectional Tournament
Starting Time: NOON
Click HERE for sectional results
Click HERE to download final brackets

Riceville

Team Champions
6 Champions
4 Runners-up

Wed, Feb 10

Class 1A Regional Duals
vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg
Finals vs. South Winn
Starting Time: 6:00 pm
Click HERE for regional match results

Nashua

Regional Champions
vs. S-F - 69-0
vs. SW - 52-27

Sat, Feb 13

District Tournament
Starting Time: NOON

Parkersburg

Team 2nd
1 Champion
(Caleb Wilken)

4 other Qualifiers

Feb 18-20

State Traditional Tournament

Des Moines

Team 5th
1 Champion:
Caleb Wilken

3 other Medalists:
Matthew Dettmer - 4th
Kyler Deutsch - 8th
Taylor Wedeking - 8th

Sat, Feb 27

State Dual Tournament
vs. New London/WMU
Starting Time: 12:00 pm
Click HERE for State Dual Pairings

Cedar Rapids


For a printable copy of the schedule click HERE
Requires Adobe Acrobat Reader


Iowa Boys High School Athletic Association

Comments: WebWriter
Nashua-Plainfield High School